Şifremi unuttum
TR | EN
ANA SAYFA HAKKIMIZDA ÜYELİK EĞİTİM KURSLARI BİLGİ KAYNAĞI AB GENESIS PROJESİ SuWaMa WORKS SuWaMa 2014 Conference
SuWaMa 2011 PROGRAM ve SUNUMLARI
SuWaMa 2014 İLK DUYURU ve SUNUMLAR İÇİN ÇAĞRI
KONFERANS PROGRAMI
ÖNEMLİ TARİHLER
KAYIT ve ÜCRETLER
Göcek Körfezinde Mavi Tur
EFES TURU
TOPLANTI YERİ ve KONAKLAMA
KOMİTE ÜYELERİ YAYINLARI
İLETİŞİM
KONFERANS ve KURS KAYIT FORMU
E-BÜLTENLER İÇİN TIKLAYINIZ
SİTE HARİTASI
 
ANA SAYFA » SuWaMa 2014 Conference » SuWaMa 2011 PROGRAM ve SUNUMLARI
SuWaMa 2011 PROGRAM ve SUNUMLARI

19 September, Monday: INVITED KEY LECTURES

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:00 Opening session

10:00 – 10:30 Common Conceptual and Operational Frameworks for Research and Sustainable Management of Nested Socio-Ecological Systems Across Large Watersheds: Case Studies Neajlov River (Romania) and Koycegiz-Dalyan (Turkey) Watersheds
Anghelută Vădineanu (Romania) and Nusret Karakaya (Turkey)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30 The Role of Groundwater and Dependent Ecosystems in Sustainable Water Resources Management
Bjørn Kløve (Finland)

11:30 – 12:00 Role of Modeling in Integrated Watershed Management Karim C. Abbaspour (Switzerland)

12:00 – 12:30 Modeling as an Integrator of Satellite Borne Data and In Situ Data for Sustainable Watershed Management
R. Neves, P. Chambel-Leitão, C. Almeida, E. Jauch, D. Brito and F. Braunschweig (Portugal)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:30 Integrating Air and Water Environmental Management in the Chesapeake Watershed
Lewis C. Linker, Gary W. Shenk, Richard A. Batiuk, Robin Dennis, and Ping Wang (USA)

14:30 – 15:00 Integration of Process Oriented Hydrologic and Water Quality Models: Balancing Between Complexity and Practicability
Piet Groenendijk and Paul van Walsum (The Netherlands)

15:00 – 15:30 HEC Real Time Flood Forecasting and Water Control System
Raymond Walton, Henry Hu, William J. Charley and Jonathan A. Ashley (USA)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 16:30 Decision Support Systems as Useful and Effective Tools for Watersheds Management
Antonio Marcomini (Italy)

16:30 – 17:00 Conflicts and Resolutions in Integrated Water Resources Management: Participative Multi-criteria Decision-Making Framework Bojan Srdjevic and Zorica Srdjevic (Serbia)

17:00 – 17:30 A System of Indicators for Sustainable Watershed Planning and Management in Brazil
N. Maranhão, J.P.S. Azevedo, P.C. Canedo de Magalhães and J.D. Campos (Brazil)

17:30 – 18:00 Social Participation in the Environmental Water Allocation
Yvonilde D. Pinto Medeiros, Ilce Marlia D. Pinto Freitas and Golde Maria Stifelman (Brazil)

18:00 – 18:30 Emerging Issues, Trends and Challenges in Water Management: Cases in the Mediterranean Basin
Selmin Burak (Turkey)


20 September, Tuesday: Concurrent Sessions

SESSION A - Good Watershed Management

09:00 – 10:20 Key Speakers

Chair: Jose Paulo de Azevedo

09:00 – 09:20 Understanding Land Use, Water Balance and Water Rights for Rewards on Watershed Services: Experience from Manupali Watershed in Southern Philippines
Caroline Duque-Piñon, Delia Catacutan, Beria Leimona, Emma Abasolo, Meine van Noorwijk, Lydia Tiongco and Cecille Egnar (Philippines)

09:20 – 09:40 Environmental Flow Requirement as a Tool for Ecosystem Sustainability
Nusret Karakaya and Fatih Evrendilek (Turkey)

09:40 – 10:00 Putting the Fish Back in the Water: Planning and Managing Watersheds While Maintaining Inland Fisheries
John Valbo-Jørgensen and Devin M. Bartley (FAO, Italy)

10:00 – 10:20 Grid-Based Modelling of Nutrient Inputs from Diffuse and Point Sources for the State of North Rhine-Westphalia as a Tool for River Basin Management According To EU-WFD
B. Tetzlaff, J. Haider, P. Kreins, P. Kuhr, R. Kunkel and F. Wendland (Germany)

10:20 – 10:45 Coffee break

Chair: Yvonilde Dantas Pinto Medeiros

10:45 – 11:00 Simulating Impacts of Nutrient Reduction Measures on Coastal Ecosystem by Coupled Models
Johanna Nilsson, Jörgen Sahlberg, Berit Arheimer and Göran Lindström (Sweden)

11:00 -11:15 Systems Analysis Methods and Tools in Watershed Management in Serbia
Zorica Srdjevic and Bojan Srdjevic (Serbia)

11:15 – 11.30 Evaluation of Watershed Management Plan in Semi Arid Loess Areas in Northern Iran
M. GH. Maramaei, V. B. Sheikh and H. Niknahad (Iran)

11:30 – 11:45 Management Problems in Water Scarce Basin
Filiz Barbaros and Nilgün B. Harmancioğlu (Turkey)

11:45 – 12:00 Assessment of Watershed Management Scenarios Using A Multi-Criteria Analysis Technique (Case Study: The Dozin Watershed, Golestan, Iran)
Vahedberdi Sheikh and Amir Sadoddin (Iran)

12:00 – 12:30 Discussions

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

Chair: Björn Klöve

14:00 – 14:15 Water Balance Evaluation and Water Management Support and Planning Using the WEAP Model: Case Study in a Semi Arid Zone: The Merguellil Watershed (Central Tunisia)
Ines Oueslati , Zohra Lili chabaane, Marouen Shabou, Rim Amri, Mehrez Zribi, Hédia Chakroun (Tunisia), Diego Glafassi, Kaitlyn Rathwell, Holger Hoff (Germany) and C.Pizzigalli (Italy)

14:15 – 14:30 Ecological Model Development for Preliminary Investigation of Using Treated Wastewater for Restoration of a Formerly Drained Lake
Ali Ertürk, Alpaslan Ekdal, Melike Gürel, Nüket Sivri, Ayse Neslihan Ozman Say, Dursun Z.Şeker, Ayşegül Tanık and İzzet Öztürk (Turkey)

14:30 – 14:45 Forest Disturbance Effects on Sediment Yield in Educational Forest Watershed of Tarbiat Modares University, Iran S.H.R. Sadeghi , M. Khazayi and S.Kh. Mirnia (Iran)

14:45 – 15:00 Effects of Increased Crop Production for Bio-Energy Use on Soil Erosion Risk – Examples from the State of Hesse (Germany)
B. Tetzlaff, K. Friedrich, Th Vorderbrügge and F. Wendland, F. (Germany)

15:00 – 15:15 Integrated Water Resources Management: Support Tools for Implementation in Romania
Carmen Teodosiu, George Barjoveanu, Simona-Andreea Ene, Claudia Cojocariu, Brindusa Robu (Romania)

15:15-15:30 Quantification of Sustainability Issues in Water Management
Cem P. Cetinkaya and Nilgun B. Harmancioglu (Turkey)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

Chair: Bojan Srdjevic

16:00-16:15 Columbia River Treaty-Flood Risk Assessment Study Approach Christopher R. Goodell, Pete Dickerson, Raymond Walton, Kevin Fagot (USA)

16:15-16:30 Spatial Assessment of Potential Runoff Harvesting Sites in a Watershed System (A Case Study: Kalat Sub-watershed in Iran)
N. Noura and M. Eshghizadeh (Iran)

16:30-16:45 Spatial Decision Support System Conception and Development for an Integrated Water Management in a Northern Tunisian Watershed
Hédia Chakroun, Zohra Lili chabaane, Sihem Benabdallah and I. Ben Nasr (Tunisia)

16:45-17:00 Application of the Virtual Water Concept to Alleviate Regional Water Scarcity in Iran
Monireh Faramarzi, Hong Yang, and Karim C. Abbaspour

17:00-17:15 Management and Conservation of Coastal Wetlands: An Index Based Approach
Elif Kamanlıoğlu (Turkey)

17:15 – 17:45 Discussions


20 September, Tuesday: Concurrent Sessions

SESSION B - Modeling

09:00 – 10:20 Key Speakers

Chair: Ramiro Neves

09:00 – 09:20 Water Balance Assessment and Model Development for Lake Ichkeul in Tunisia
Sihem Benabdallah, Lotfi Baccar, Mounir Mokni, Marie Josée Elloumi, Zohra Lili Chabaane and Hedia Chakroun (Tunisia)

09:20 – 09:40 Hydrological Modeling of Black Sea Catchment Considering Land Use and Climate Change Impacts
Elham Rouholahnejad, Karim C. Abbaspour, Anthony Lehmann (Switzerland), Raghavan Srinivasan (USA)

09:40 – 10:00 A Generalized Simulation Model for Groundwater Dependent Coastal Lagoon Watersheds
Ali Ertürk (Turkey)

10:00 – 10:20 A Bayesian Model Decision Support System for Salinity Management
A. Sadoddin, (Iran), R.A. Letcher, A.J. Jakeman, B. Croke and L.T.H. Newham (Australia)

10:20 – 10:45 Coffee break

Chair: Raymond Walton

10:45 – 11:00 Scenarios of Long-Term River Runoff Changes within Russian Large River Basins
A. G. Georgiadi, N.I. Koronkevich, I.P. Milyukova, E.A. Barabanova and A.V. Kislov (Russia)

11:00 – 11:15 Annual Stream Flow Volumes Modeling -Simulation by ARMA Processes and Prediction by Kalman Filter (case study)
Khadidja Boukharouba (Algérie)

11:15 – 11:30 Multi-scale Stream Flow Variations of the Pearl River Basin and the Possible Implications for Water Resource Management within the Pearl River Delta, South China
Yongqin David Chen, Qiang Zhang, (China) Chong-Yu Xu (Norway)

11:30 – 11:45 Estimation of Flow Duration Curves in Non-Existing Creek Flow Discharge
Osman Sönmez and Emrah Doğan (Turkey)

11:45 – 12:00 Monte Carlo Analysis of Spatial Distribution of Rainfall on Relocation of Watershed Flood Source Areas
Bahram Saghafian, Akhtari, R., Elmi, M., Golian, S. (Iran)

12:00 - 12:30 Discussion

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

Chair: Karim C. Abbaspour
 
14:00 – 14:15 Application of SWAT model for Sustainable Soil and Water Resources Management in Iran
Bahram Saghafian, Somayeh Sima, Sajjad Sadeghi, Farzin Jeirani and Fereshte Haghighi (Iran)

14:15 – 14:30 Application of SWAT Model and Remotely Sensed Data for Water Resource Management in Agricultural Catchment
Maria Smietanka, Damian Sliwinski and Zbigniew Bochenek (Poland)

14:30 - 14:45 An Integrated Approach To Select And Characterize Benchmark Watersheds For Sustainable Resources Management In Libya Feras Ziadat, Ahmed Al Wadaey, Ahmed Al-Buaishe, Theib Oweis, Mohamed Elkhboli, Jumah Fhima (Syria)

14:45 - 15:00 Application of SWAT Model in a Mediterranean Coastal Lagoon Watershed
Melike Gürel, Çiğdem Güzel, Ali Ertürk and Alpaslan Ekdal (Turkey)

15:00 - 15:15 SWAT Modeling as a Tool For the Interdisciplinary Study Of Climate Change Impacts in the Mendoza River Watershed, Argentina Rocío Escobar, Gissela Girón, Julia Schwank, Kazi Rahman and Anthony Lehmann. (Switzerland)

15:15 - 15:30 SWAT Model Calibration and Execution on Grid Infrastructure by g-SWAT Application
Dorian Gorgan, Victor Ioan Bacu, Denisa Rodila, Danut Mihon (Romania), Lukasz Kokoszkiewicz, Elham Rouholahnejad, Karim Abbaspour (Switzerland), Ann van Griensven (The Netherlands)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

Chair: Piet Groenendijk

16:00 – 16:15 Hydro-Referencing In Water Resources Information Systems
Flavio José Lyra and Jose Paulo Soares Azevedo (Brazil)

16:15 – 16:30 Predicting Hydrological Impacts of Vegetation-Based Management Scenarios Using the SWMM Model: The Khoshk River Basin Application, Shiraz-Iran
Amir Sadoddin, Esmaeil Khaleghi, Ali Najafinejad, Abdolreza Bahremand (Iran)

16:30 – 16:45 IQAFAL–A Water Quality Index For Lotic Environments Based On Fuzzy Logic
M.A.R. Pessoa, F.J. Souza, P. Domingos and J.P.S. Azevedo (Brazil)

16:45 – 17:00 Atrak River Basin Water Resources Allocation Planning Using MODSIM Model
Mojtaba Shourian (Iran)

17:00 – 17:15 Climate Change Impact on Hydropower Generation of Karun III Dam
Bahram Saghafian, Maryam Beheshti, Arezoo Rafieei Nasab, (Iran)

17:15 – 17:30 A Comparison Study of Six Mediterranean Lagoons with Numerical Modeling
Georg Umgiesser, Christian Ferrarin, Andrea Cucco, Francesca De Pascalis, Michol Ghezzo, Debora Bellafiore, Marco Bajo  (Italy) Angel Perez Ruzafa (Spain)

17:30 – 17:45 Modeling Open Water Areas Using Remote Sensing Based on Temporal Series Satellite Images
Constantin Cazacu, Georgia Cosor, Cristian Mihai Adamescu and Angheluta Vadineanu (Romania), Ali Erturk (Turkey)

17:45-18:15 Discussions

20 September, Tuesday: Concurrent Sessions

SESSION C - Decision Support Tools

09:00 – 10:20 Key Speakers

Chair: Lewis C. Linker

09:00 – 09:20 MODELKEY DSS: A Decision Support System for River Basins Assessment and Management
Stefania Gottardo, Elena Semenzin, Alex Zabeo, Jonathan Rizzi, Andrea Critto, Silvio Giove, Antonio Marcomini (Italy)

09:20 - 09:40 Decision - Support System for Sustainable Agro-economy in the US Midwest
J. Schnoor, M. Muste, D. Bennett, S. Secchi, A. Kusiak and D.Ding (USA)

09:40 – 10:00 Indicators for Ecological Integrity Assessment of Groundwater Dependent Ecosystems- an Overview
Elena Preda and Angheluta Vadineanu (Romania)

10:00 – 10:20 Participatory Watershed Management: Analytic Hierarchy Approach Fadim Yavuz and Tüzin Baycan (Turkey)

10:20 – 10:45 Coffee break

Chair: Antonio Marcomini

10:45 – 11:00 Adapting Water Allocation Management Using Fuzzy Multi-criteria Analysis
A. Sadoddin, M. G. Halili , A. Mosaedi, A. Salamn Mahini (Iran)

11:00 – 11:15 Developing a choice experiment to value the benefits from water management practices and improved scientific information on climate change
Eva Kougea and Phoebe Koundouri (Greece)

11:15 – 11:30 Decision Support Systems for Abdal River Basin at the Mid-Black Sea Coast of Turkey
Eda Ozbayrak and Gulfem Bakan (Turkey)

11:30 – 11:45 Using Soil Olsen Phosphorus Levels as a Screening Tool for Determination of Potential Critical Source Areas: Yeniçağa Watershed Case Study (Bolu, Turkey)
Kerem Güngör, Nusret Karakaya, Fatih Evrendilek, Duran Karakaş, Suat Akgül, Oğuz Başkan, Hicrettin Cebel and Osman Sönmez (Turkey)

11:45 – 12:00 A Potential Set of Indicators for the Implementation of WFD in Romania
Mihai Adamescu, Constantin Cazacu, Georgia Lavinia Cosor, Preda Elena and Angheluta Vadineanu (Romania)

12:00 – 12:30 Discussions

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

Chair: Selmin Burak

14:00 – 14:15 Assessment of Water Allocation Scenarios in Participative Decision-Making Framework Based on Combined Network Simulation and Optimization
Bosko Blagojevic, Bojan Srdjevic, Zorica Srdjevic and Kosana Suvocarev (Serbia)

14:15 – 14:30 Limits and Opportunities for Public Participation and Stakeholder Partnerships for Successful Water Framework Directive Implementation in Lower Danube River Wetland System
Nicoleta Adriana Geamănă, Maria Magdalena Bucur, Oana Floriniţa Musceleanu, Cătălina Ioniţa (Romania)

14:30 – 14:45 Comparison of Surface Water Quality in the Basins of Küçük Menderes and Seyhan
Selma Ayaz, B. Hande Gürsoy, Özgür Aktaş, Nail Erdoğan, Elif Atasoy, Ersan Kuzyaka, Cihangir Aydöner, Nermin Çiçek and Lütfi Akça (Turkey)

14:45 – 15:00 Water Quality and Trophic State Assessment of Cernek Lake in the Kizilrmak Delta, at the Middle- Blacksea of Turkey
Hüseyin Cüce and Gülfem Bakan (Turkey)

15:00 – 15:15 Water Quality Assessment of Small Melen River Using Artificial Intelligence Methods
Rabia Köklü and Bulent Şengörür (Turkey)

15:15 – 15:30 Using a Catchment-Scale In-Situ Wireless Sensor Network to Assess Human-Induced Loading from Agricultural Areas Hanna Huitu, Teemu Kokkonen and Sirpa Thessler (Finland)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

Chair: Angheluta Vadineanu

16:00 – 16:15 Effects of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons to Algal Photosynthesis Reaction
CF Yang, CK Yan and CY Chen (Taiwan)

16:15 – 16:30 Bioidentification of Pollutants in Fresh Water as a Part of Watershed Management
Valerii Tonkopii (Russia)

16:30 - 16:45 Phosphorus Budget and Sediment Phosphorus Release Dynamics of a Shallow Lake: Lake Yeniçağa (Bolu, Turkey)
Kerem Güngör, Nusret Karakaya, Fatih Evrendilek, Duran Karakaş, Suat Akgül, Oğuz Başkan, Hicrettin Cebel and Osman Sönmez (Turkey)

16:45 – 17:00 A Sustainable Approach for Monitoring Metal Pollution at Watersheds
Ahmet Çelebi, Bülent Şengörür and Hatice Eser Ökten (Turkey)

17:00 – 17:15 Optimal Institutional Set-up for Storm Water Drainage in Turkey: A Case Study in the Melen River Basin
Hakan Mat and Selmin Burak (Turkey)

17:15 – 17:30 A Structural Framework for Dam Safety Plan Development: Case Study of Pindobacu Dam (Brazil)
Carlos Henrique de A. C. Medeiros (Brazil)

17:30 – 17.45 Historical Foundations of Land Utilization in Büyük Menderes Basin in terms of Sustainable Basin Management and Quality-based Classification of Current Land
Yasemin Ozdemir (Turkey)

17:45-18:15 Discussions

21 September, Wednesday

09:00 – 10:20 Key Speakers, GIS and Remote Sensing

Chair: Bojan Srdjevic

09:00 – 09:20 Inventory of GIS-based Decision Support Systems addressing climate change impacts on coastal waters and related inland watersheds
Jonathan Rizzi , Silvia Torresan, Alex Zabeo, Sara Pasini, Valentina Gallina, Andrea Critto and Antonio Marcomini (Italy)

09:20 – 09:40 Technical Data Visualization for Watershed Management Ryan Andrew Sauer, Hernan Aristizabal, and H. Elise Moore (USA)

09:40 – 10:00 A GIS-based Tool for the Assessment of the Environmental Quality of the Lagoon of Venice
Jonathan Rizzi, Andrea Critto, Stefania Gottardo, Antonio Marcomini (Italy)

10:00 – 10:20 High Resolution Remote Sensing of Surface Water: Multi-Temporal, Multi-Spectral Data Sets (Spot 5 & Worldview 2) and GEOBIA methodologies
Eric Masson (France)

10:20 – 10:45 Coffee break

Chair: Ramiro Neves

10:45 – 11:00 Assessment and Mapping of Diffuse Pollution Loads in Yeşilırmak Watershed of Turkey
Selma Ayaz, Elif Atasoy, Sönmez Dağlı, Cihangir Aydöner, Özgür Doğan, Ayşegül Tanık, İzzet Öztürk, Yakup Karaaslan and Lütfi Akça (Turkey)
1

1:00 – 11:15 The Use of Geographical Information Systems in Catchment Hydrology Modeling: A Case Study from Göksu River with a Focus on Local Data Gathering and Harmonization Processes
Serkan Kaptan, Başak Güven and Volkan Oral (Turkey)

11:15 – 11:30 The Rise of the Level of the Caspian Sea and Its Consequence Coastal Zone of Azerbaijan Republic
Amir S. Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

11:30 – 12:00 Discussions

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:30 – 23:00 Istanbul Tour and Gala dinner
13:30 – 19:00 Visiting Istanbul

St.Sophia: The magnificent Byzantine Church of all times; one of the finest and largest architectural works of art in the world.
Blue Mosque: One of the biggest mosques of Istanbul from 17th century architecture is one of the principal adornments on the skyline of Istanbul
Hippodrome: The former center of sports and political activities of Constantinople.

19:00 – 24:00 Gala dinner on Semiramis Boat along the Bosporus
You will discover the wealth of impressive sights all along the shores in a Bosphorus boat dinner along Istanbul's famous waterway dividing Europe and Asia.

22 September, Thursday

09:00 – 12:30 Panel Meetings (concurrent meetings) with coffee break

Saloon A - Good watershed management (Moderator: John Wolflin, Selmin Burak)
Saloon B – Modeling (Moderator: Lewis C. Linker, Ali Ertürk)
Saloon C - Decision support tools (Moderator: Karen Terwilliger,  Melike Gürel)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 17:00 SuWaMa General Assembly Meeting- conclusion and results, closure (with coffee break)

IGEM Akademia International Training Centre, Yazmacı Tahir Sokak, Reşit Bey Apt. No:1 D:13 Çatalçeşme 34744 Bostancı/ISTANBUL, Turkey

Tel/Fax : +90 216 361 22 35 GSM : +90 530 469 44 32